A member asked:

Upper abdominal pain when juicing replicates severe gall bladder attack, however mine was removed some 30 yes ago. can lack of gall bladder cause this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Adam Beall answered

Specializes in Surgery

Your pain could rarely be due to a primary stone of the bile duct. Evaluation includes ultrasound and labs. Treatment would be ERCP with stone extraction and stenting. Also consider duodenal or gastric ulcer. These are all treatable, so seek evaluation. Past other surgeries might matter.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...