U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked:

recent abdo/pelvic mri shows simple cyst left kidney. could it cause: ua over 18mth high pyuria, occasional haematuria, proteinuria & infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Kidney cyst: In a young person with your lab studies i would assume this is either a benign simple cyst or an abscess. See a urologist for a proper workup.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Simple cyst : Simple renal cysts are relatively common. If on MRI or contrast enhanced ct or even a good ultrasound, they meet the criteria for simple cyst, there's really no reason for concern. Solitary cysts of the kidney (of this nature) are not associated with the symptoms and findings you described.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
