U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Hi docs, would temazepam help me sleep if i already have a high tolerance to xanax (alprazolam)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: At least not in the usual doses. The high tolerance and use of xanax, (alprazolam) a notoriously short-acting drug where when it wears off, worse insomnia occurs, may be the cause of your sleep problems. Adding more drugs to problems being caused by drugs is a sure way to enter a vicious cycle of escalating doses, escalating dependency, increasing side effects and problems with addiction and its complications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
