A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hi docs, would monostat 7 (yes, the vaginal cream) fix my male pattern baldness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Sorry, friend. Your choices are medication (ask your general physician), surgery (ask a specialist), or deciding to embrace your genetics and masculinity and otherwise look your best like photo guy. I hope you get the outcome you want. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Stronger than what? Thee are many anti-fungals on the market. Stronger ones need a doctors prescription. Monistat is available to treat most yeast inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The worst that could happen would be skin irritation on the vulva or vaginal irritation. But the creams themselves cannot hurt you other than causing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Any azole drug: Any product with active ingredient ending in "azole" will be just as effective. Some examples are clotrimazole, terconazole, tioconazole, and several ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No way to tell: Without examining you there is no way in which to make a diagnosis. See a doctor and have them work this out scientifically. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month