U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

I took monistat 1 (tioconazole) 5 days ago and there's still cream from it lining my vaginal walls. is this normal?can i get rid of this since infection is now gone

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
It's gone : Monistat cream from 15 days ago would be long gone. If you are still seeing stuff then you either still have yeast, BV or another infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
