A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could hpv cause infertility in women?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, but...: Generally, hpv alone carries no risk to infertility, but it oftentimes comes along with other stds such as chlamydia, herpes, etc. Leading to pid and blocking fallopian tubes, which will cause infertility. More detail? Ask doctor.
Answered on Dec 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not directly: Scarring could obstruct access of sperm cells to eggs released from the ovaries. Treatments can interfere with production of cervical mucus needed by ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Hpv infections do not cause infertility. If hpv infections cause severe or high grade changes to the cells of the cervix, you may have to undergo a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Levin
31 years experience Urology
Very hi: Worse with each infection.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an OB/GYN: You have several factors which may interfere with your capacity to bear a child, including the fact that if you had an std at age 15 you may also have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month