U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what you suggest if i'm allergic to penicillin, can i take mdma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
Addiction Medicine 50 years experience
You shouldn't: But it has nothing to do with penicillin allergy. The two drugs are totally unrelated, but mdma is a dangerous drug in kids, even more so in a 39 year old, who should of given up that kind of nonsense long ago. Many mdma pills are not pure, and may contain other related chemicals, some of which are even more dangerous than the ecstacy itself. Molly, a particular brand of mdma has caused deaths.

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What meds can I take if I'm allergic to penicillin?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
It depends.: only 10 Of 100 people who claim to be allergic to penicillin really are. Amoxicillin can cause a rash directly. Reaction to an IM injection does not prove allergy. A reaction to penicillin tablets or IV infusion suggests allergy. Most other antibiotics and certain cephalosporins are safe. Not sure - see an allergist/immunologist.

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
Can I take penicillin if I'm allergic to benadryl (diphenhydramine)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
If i'm allergic to penicillin can I take ceftin (cefuroxime)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
Can i take Rocephin (ceftriaxone) if i'm allergic to penicillin?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
If i'm allergic to penicillin is it safe to take keflex pulvales?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
I'm allergic to penicillin, can I take keflex?
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
