U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I had a percocet a little over 4 hours ago, then 10 minutes ago i took a loratab, only because my miagraine wouldn't go away, is this okay?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leland Berkwits
Pain Management 30 years experience
Migraine hedache: Migraine headache are best treated with medications OTHER than narcotics. Often, stopping the narcotic will cause the headache to recur. It is important to figure out triggers for migraines as they can help you reduce the frequency of symptoms. Triggers include too much / little sleep, specific foods such as aged cheeses, red wine, caffeine, bright lights, chemical sensitivity, menstrual cycle
Last updated Jul 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
