A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will the antibiotic cipro (ciprofloxacin) interact with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience in Family Medicine
Maybe : Cipro (ciprofloxacin) may decrease ocp efficacy.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can: Ciprofloxin can reduce the effects of estrogen and cause breakthrough bleeding but the progestin is what is providing the contraception and estrogen i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Wait for antibiotics: Wait until you are back on your active birth control pills for at least a week. Many sources recommend an alternate or additional source of contracept ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not to worry: All IUDs prevent pregnancy, and antibiotics don't interfere with them. Mirena (levonorgestrel) combines the usual action of an IUD with the hormonal e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Antibiotics : Antibiotics can decrease the efficacy of birth control pills, making them less effective. It is always recommended to use a back up method during the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month