A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hypothyroidism, levoxyl, (thyroxine) dysfunctional uterine bleeding, transfusion, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
52 years experience Endocrinology
Make sure: TSH in normal range after 6 weeks of levoxyl (thyroxine) dose if still bleeding see gynecologist
Answered on Jul 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See a gyn!: Hi. Correcting your hypothyroidism with Levoxyl (levothyroxine) is easy. As for your dysfunctional uterine bleeding, several causes are possible - see ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
24 years experience Integrative Medicine
Neither: It does not really make a difference. Alcohol in large doses is a mitochondrial poison, and would tend to adversely affect you.
A member asked:
Dr. Melvin Glover
19 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Hypothyroidism cause cause weight gain, so you want to make sure that your current dose of lavoxyl is effective. Diet and exercise is always the cor ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually not: Usually not, unless the medication caused the eye to be more dry. More likely it is dry due to the environment or the thyroid condition it's self. I ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month