A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have high sgpt of 66, while normal sgot&gamma-gt and i have no hepatitis a, b, or c & no liver disease and no std's, it is due to atihypertensive drugs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Likely: I trust that hemochromatosis and wilson's were ruled out. You might get ultrasounded for fatty liver and/or recommended to increase your level of fitness. This is not especially high -- some healthy folks fall here -- and if your physican is not concerned, i would not be either.
Answered on Apr 15, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: In fact, alcoholics who sober up may still be dying of cirrhosis with normal transaminases. You've got a right to know what's going on with your liver ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Herman
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes but uncommon : It is still possible but unlikely. You could have had hepatitis in the past with liver injury and development of scarring. Genetic problem could also ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Blixt
23 years experience Addiction Medicine
You or mother?: Mild elevations in liver enzymes, unknown significance, if not from alcohol, medications then possible from obesity as this is a leading cause of hepa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
HepB NOT likely caus: You may have ibs, a functional gastrointestinal disorder characterized by some pain/cramping, altered bowel habits in the absence of specific/unique o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month