U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

i can't take mucinex (guaifenesin) due to impact on gi track, any other medicine to clear mucus;? it becomes obstructed between my throat and lung, causes discomfort

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Find the cause; RX: Mucinex (guaifenesin) is a marginally useful drug. It would not make much difference whether you take it or not. You need to go see a pulmonologst and ask him to find the reason for your chronic cough? Is it asthma? Or some respiratory allergy? It is best to treat the cause. As for thick mucus, best solution is drink liberal amounts of liquids so you are well hyderated. Also try a home remedy using honey+lemon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
