A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

re enter. started taking zoloft (sertraline) 15 years ago for anxiety 5'4 192 lbs how can i lose this weight it is depressing should i stop zoloft (sertraline) ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft (sertraline) and weight: Stopping zoloft (sertraline) without your physician's agreement may risk anxiety relapse. Also, stopping zoloft (sertraline) may not by itself change your weight. It may be more helpful to work on your anxiety with a psychologist or other therapist so that you have other methods to deal with anxiety, and change your personal exercise and food plans so that you begin losing weight. Personal trainers can help you also.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Linda Callaghan
53 years experience Addiction Medicine
Go back to your Dr.: Unfortunately, a lot of antidepressants cause weight gain. Instead of stopping the zoloft (sertraline), (sertraline) go back to your doctor and have the zoloft (sertraline) crosstapered to another antidepressant of the same family of ssris. There are new antidepressants similar to zoloft (sertraline) that do not cause weight gain.
Answered on Mar 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety ; insomnia: Have you added any new medicines, supplements, or recreational drugs -- or stopped any of the same? Do you drink alcohol? Any changes to your pre-sle ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Psychiatrist: This question is best answered by a psychiatrist as he/she has the greatest experience with these antidepressants and their uses, side effects and int ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Psychotherapy: I hear you. Psychotherapy is an important part of the treatment for anxiety. What you learn there can far outlast medication effects. Cbt is extreme ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Doses of antidepressants like zoloft (sertraline) needed for symptom control can vary from person to person, and from time to time in their lives. If ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month