A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is tinnitus possible to get due to a cold?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: As your middle ear gets filled with fluid and inflammation ensues.
Answered on Feb 28, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tinnitus: Hopefully your condition is transient, but unfortunately it could become permanent.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Vascular spasm: Some patients get a form of "ice cream" headache when exposed to cold air. This can cause a sudden spasm of the blood flow to the balance center of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tinnitus: I'm not sure what we can add to 4 ENTs you have consulted in person who have reviewed your detailed medical history and examined you. Did anyone sugge ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert C. Cuetter
57 years experience Neurology
Unknown: The auditory input such as music is processed by 2 perceptual mechanisms a) the one for individual sound and b) the perception of the pattern formed b ... Read More
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month