A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are back and neck pain, heart burn, and a metallic taste in the mouth associated with a heart attack?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes Possibly: However at your age, unless you have a string family history of heart attacks at young age i wouldn't be so concerned. Most likely its heartburn/gerd, but to really sure i would speak with your doctor further about this.
Answered on May 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Could be reflux: Even though you don't recognize "heartburn" the taste in your mouth that you sense as coming up from the throat may actually be a sign of some degree ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Destefano
33 years experience Cardiology
Acid Reflux: Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux. When lying horizontal, the reflux worsens. Try to not eat anything within 2 hours of retiring. Sometimes el ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: Those symptoms are very unlikely to be cardiac in origin especially in a 32 year old.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
See an allergist: Or have your doctor run some blood tests on you for food allergy. Always handy to have Benadryl (diphenhydramine) , Claritin , Allegra , zyrtec on han ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month