U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can you tell me how long does it take neosporin to heal a cut?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Neosporin: Neosporin does almost nothing more than plain Vaseline does to heal wounds, namely it moisturizes the wound which helps to heal the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How does neosporin work on cuts?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: For minor lacerations it is fine to use.
A 35-year-old member asked:

If a cut is already infected, should I keep using neosporin?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It won't help: Neosporin may help preventing a small/superficial cut from infection, but once infected, epscially in deep wounds, it won't do much at all. The infected wound may need to be drained/cleansed and an oral antibiotic is likely needed. I would keep wound dry/clean and consult doc as soon as possible to minimize the wound from getting worse--infection may get to your blood stream(very bad). Good luck.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will neosporin heal cuts faster? Please help me docs!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Neosporin: Neosporin has 3 antibiotics in it - use can lead to allergy in some. So consider selecting a different antibiotic ointment to help.
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

Does neosporin heal cuts faster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Protects: It only protects against infections during the healing process, which is natural.
Lebanon
A 34-year-old female asked:

The top of my butt crack splits/tears sometimes. It hurts like a cut. I use Neosporin to heal. Happening on/off for yrs. No thongs or obv cause. Help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See Dr: Possible pilonidal sinus tract. May benefit from surgery. Neosporin will not help, might hurt: throw it away. Which SDT's? Treatment for acne? Melanoma? Where? How bad? How long?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
