U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had novasure procedure in november. i started bleeding after intercourse last night and have already had my cycle this month. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Ablation and bleed: Novasure has a 86% complete amenorrhea rate and most stop after the bleeding noted 6-8 weeks after surgery. However, some patients do take longer to stop completely. In addition, cervical inflammation from infection can cause post sex bleeding and is unrelated to your surgery. Have your surgeon do a quick evaluation in the office to see the source.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can diabetes affect a girl's menstruation cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes : Especially when diabetes isn't in good control menstrual periods can be irregular. If periods remain irregular when diabetes is in good control another cause of irregular periods should be sought.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long before the menstrual cycle begins do you observe discharge?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
12-14 days: The peak of mid-cycle mucus discharge occurs at ovulation which is consistently 12-14 days before the period starts.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
