A member asked:

2 weeks ago i fractured my fibula (dw type b2) calf was tender & had hematoma & swelling. today chest pains started. i am a smoker. should i be worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lois Copeland answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

There is the possibility of a post traumatic thrombo phlebitis in your leg, with resulting recent pulmonary embolus to the lungs.....A prompt visit is needed to a physician and possible hospitalization; lung scan needed to differentiate acute pulmonary embolus from any chronic lung changes from cigarette smoking. See a physician promptly.

Answered May 7, 2016

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...