U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Would someone with mild atelectasis need to be hospitalized?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robin Larabee
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Not usually: Atelectasis alone would most often not require hosptializatoin . Atelectasis is a symptom/sign of many types of lung diseases/illnesses. The other parts of the illness may be more serious than the atelectasis, such as trouble breathing , hypoxia (low oxygen), cardiac complications, etc.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
No...: Mild atelectasis, especially without symptoms, can be treated as an outpatient. The most important treatment is deep breathing and an incentive spirometer can help with this. Ask your doctor for one if you don't have one. Good luck!
Last updated Jul 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
