A member asked:

I have a mild case of atelectasis and i have to go into surgery in 1 week , is it safe?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Talking with one's primary care doctor, his surgeon, and anesthesiologist can help decide if the surgery should go ahead or be postponed. If the patient has chronic lung disease, his lung doctor can add an opinion and help improve the lungs before surgery. To operate or not, also depends on the urgency of the surgery. One wants to avoid post-operative atelectasis, which can lead to bad problems.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Your anesthesiologist. You may want to get a preop x-ray to reevaluate. Also, consider deep breathing exercises to open up your lungs. And, of course, notify your doctor if you develop a fever.

Answered Dec 9, 2019

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

You will still need to be evaluated before having anesthesia and surgery. If for the most part you are a healthy and do not have any severe medical issues such as COPD or heart disease that limits your activity, it should not make much difference. The question is why the atelectasis.

Answered Jan 9, 2019

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why am i having collapsed lung after heart surgery?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...