A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how probable is a heart attack in a young person with no risk factor but tobacco smoking and no family history of heart problems ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
That would be low: Being low does not mean it is not possible. It takes time for the arteries to get clogged and being young is an advantage as that time has not been there yet, as long as all other risk factors are not present.
Answered on Feb 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
26 years experience Family Medicine
Keep it up!: Maintaining these healthy habits, normal weight, regular exercise and managing stress are the best things you can do for your health.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Slim people: Slim people does not mean always healthy. They can also be affected with atherosclerosis leading to heart problems. More so when they smoke and use dr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes and no: Tobacco has nicotine which is a stimulant. It causes your blood vessels to constrict and your heart rate to increase.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Palpitations: Yes, stimulants can cause palpitations, and nicotine is a powerful stimulant. Cigarettes, cigars, dip, chew or any tobacco product has a significant a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month