U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sparks, NV
A 49-year-old male asked:

I take an arb (losartan) for hypertension but still notice occasional spikes due to anxiety. hr rate increases also. is a beta blocker better for this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodolfo Farhy
Cardiology 37 years experience
Add betablocker: Addition of a betablocker will help to control spikes due to anxiety.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Savage
31 years experience
Yes: Yes, but i would not add an antihypertensive medication, when maybe you should be treated for anxiety? Think about it and good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
