A member asked:

Is it normal to be bleeding after a routine papsmer when i am not due to get my period for another week ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Davie answered

Specializes in Pathology

Yes, bleeding normal: Bleeding is common with pap smears, as the brush or stick scrapes the surface of the cervix and cervical canal, which is thin and easily injured. This bleeding should be temporary and very light in volume while the scraped cervix heals. If it persists more than 2-3 days, or is heavy in volume (assuming this is not during your period of course), you should then inform your gyn doc.

Answered 10/4/2016

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question