U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baxter, TN
A 35-year-old female asked:

lumbar radiculopathy: dr says i don't have disk problems, i've not had an injury to my back, so what else could cause that? is it permenant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Lawrence
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Multiple causes: Degenerative disc disease can cause symptoms. Mri could reveal pinched nerves if pain and weakness become severe. If steroids are used for asthma could have osteoporosis and compression fractures. Lab work could determine inflammatory causes. Emg could define type of nerve involvement. Recent birth could result in si joint or pubic pain. Conservative therapy with nsaids, rest or epidurals help.
Dr. Chris Faubel
Pain Management 14 years experience
See spine specialist: Must have an MRI to determine disk health. Other causes of pain down the leg: 1) piriformis syndrome with sciatica 2) lumbar facet joints (referred pain) 3) sacroiliac joint (referred) 4) myofascial trigger points 5) spinal stenosis with neurogenic claudication 6) vascular claudication may need emg/ncs.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Sciatica: Pain in the distribution as you suggested describes the pattern of the nerve that travels in the leg called the sciatic nerve. The sciatic nerve is not the cause of the pain source, it is the result of an irritated nerve typically in the lumbar spine (low back) which are caused by herniated disks, spinal stenosis or degenerative disc disease requiring further evaluation by a spine specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I get a sharp pain that runs from my right wrist up to my elbow that goes away after a few minutes. No past injuries; didn't hit my arm. What is it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Your symptoms could indicate carpal tunnel. If you do alot of typing, writing or anything that entails alot of wrist/ elbow movement then it is a possibility. You can try to use wrist brace and see if that helps. These days xbox, ps3, txt msging on small phone screens can all cause it..
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
