U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

painful scar tissue developing 3 years post cone biopsy on cervix normal? it is very painful to get a papsmear because of it, is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Unusual: Unusual situation that you could suddenly develop new scar tissue after 3 years. There are few nerve fibers in the cervix, so it is not typical for you to have so much pain. I would encourage you to investigate this further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
