U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 17-year-old female asked:

while some doctors recommend a steroid shot into the tendon some others don't for iliopsoas snapping...they prefer arthroscopy to steroids. why so?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
It depends: There are many causes of hip popping and the ilio- psoas tendon is quite deep and not easy to inject. One can miss the spot of tendinitis and the injection may not work at all. Arthroscopy will diagnose and also fix the problem. So it is matter of individual preference and what is the most likely cause of the problem good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
