A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a food sensitivity cause adenoid hypertrophy (in infants)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
YES: Allergic reaction can cause enlargement.See your personal provider for further evaluation.
Answered on May 31, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dean Trigg
22 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Possibly: Food sensitivity can increase the likelihood of reflux or a reflux-like condition that can irritate the back of the throat and nose (where the adenoids are located). So not directly but indirectly.
Answered on Dec 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Adenoid hypertrophy in adults is unusual. Possible causes are infection, hiv, bcell lymphoma, multiple myeloma, etc. Symptoms are nasal congestion, d ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: No Singulair (montelukast) is not likely 2 cause sleep myoclonus. The other conditions you mention are common in young children, middle ear fluid and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Goldstein
21 years experience Pediatrics
Formula: Not likely. Typically, infant formula allergies cause abdominal symptoms, such as pain, diarrhea, etc...
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month