U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 32-year-old female asked about a male:

My son is only 3.5 years. he is diagnosed as adenoid hypertrophy, 4/5, snoring seriously, if its ok to do adenoidectomy on his age?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: It sounds like he has met the criteria for the procedure. His breathing is the most important concern. It is a safe procedure preformed by trained physicians. All the best.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Rare complications : Fortunately complications of tonsillectomy are rare with good surgical technique, post operative pain control and medical care. On the other hand, sleep apnea from obstructive tonsils are problematic and cause poor sleep, among other complications. We always weigh the risk of the benefit with the risk of the procedure. Ask your surgeon questions before proceeding!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
