A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had sore muscles back , neck , shoulders for 5 months. read online it could be a symptom of lung cancer esp because of shoulder ache. i don't smoke .

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Lung cancer: Would not be my first guess, but if you have concerns, other symptoms or a family history, then have it checked, maybe discuss with primary and get chest x ray. However, lung cancer is not a common cause for the symptoms you are having. Look at sleep or ergonomic changes that could be contributing. Have physical exam see if neck issues like arthritis or something irritating nerve roots.
Answered on Feb 15, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
See physician: Many other causes of symptoms besides lung cancer particularly in musculoskeletal system. You should seek physician for proper physical exam and possibly further imaging and blood testing.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Or pinched nerve : Sholde pain with neck motion can be a pinched c5nerve root pain shoulder pain with neck extension is called spurlings maneuver usually a bone spur or ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Perhaps but more: This needs to be clarified as to whether there are other medical issues that could be causing the symptoms. This type of widespread discomfort we see ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Connected: The muscles of your upper chest connect to your shoulder too. It would be common to develop some chest pain too.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Aching upper body: Would check for strep throat, even if not symptomatic, or mycoplasma infection may also be TMJ or bruxism ( grinding teeth at night ), reflux check fo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month