U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carlisle, IA
A 43-year-old male asked:

I have been on proton pump inhibitors for 10 years or so, is it time to consider surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. You Sung Sang
Gastroenterology 31 years experience
Depends: If you are on the ppi for acid reflux and doing well, then probably not. If you are not getting satisfactory relief, then that is an issue and certainly antireflux surgery is an option. Discuss it with your prescribing doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
