A member asked:

Is it possible for people on ssris long term to have rebound effect in spite of tapering like people who've been on proton pump inhibitors long time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Ali answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Rebound: Yes it is, hence recommendation for slower tapering, after discussing with the prescribing doctor.

Answered 9/29/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can proton pump inhibitors give you a food allergy/intolerance?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers