U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culver City, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

i walked by a broken piece of popcorn ceiling. if i breathe near it or touch it could i be affected by asbestos?!? so scared i was too close...

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stop worrying: You're not going to get asbestos on board from walking by asbestos that's not being actively tossed into the atmosphere. These old ceilings, even those that actually contain asbsetos, don't release the stuff. Despite all the silly, political stuff especially from the 1980's, they post no danger. Even if you're around one when it breaks, the exposure is trivial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Will walking on sand help lower impact even more?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, soft sand will lower the impact of walking. It will also helps strengthen the core by promoting better balance. Walking is a wonderful exercise during pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my coworkers get eczema if they touch my infected spots?

16 doctor answers36 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
No: Eczema is absolutely not contagious. It is an auto-immune disorder which means it is caused by your immune system attacking your own skin. There is no way to spread it to someone else since it is not caused by a bacteria or a virus.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have gout; can I still walk for exercise?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Of course. Gout does not prevent you from doing activities such as walking. However, if you have an acute flare-up with a red, swollen toe, for example, the pain may limit you - in that case, taking certain medications for gout and pain medications as recommended by your doctor should help.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could I catch leukocytosis by touching someone's skin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Layne Kamalu
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No: Leukocytosis is not a disease. It is a medical term that refers to an elevation of white blood cells. White blood cells are produced in increased numbers when infection or inflammation is present.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How do I know a sports injury isnt something I can just walk off?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Try walking on it: Most sports related injuries are mild enough that formal medical attention is not necessary. Pain with routine use is a predictable symptom that should alarm individuals to seek medical attention for at least an informed opinion and an injury specific examination. If no pain, obvious deformity, skin break, or sense of joint looseness (laxity) is present, an attempt at "return to play" is safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
