A member asked:

Would the thickening of the uterus show up on an ultrasound 12 days after intercourse ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ernst Garcon answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

No: I presume you are referring to thickening of the endometrium. That has nothing to do with "12 days after intercourse". It is related to hormonal changes in your body dependant on the phase of your menstrual cycle. Normally during the initial phase of your cycle, the endometrium will thicken in preparation for the gestional sac.

Answered 2/12/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why would the ultrasound i had taken show my ovary behind my uterus?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...