A member asked:

Fractured mandible just left of center, mmf 4 weeks, elastics 8 days, arch bars off but still some pain and fracture line still visible in x-ray ok?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ernst Garcon answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Probably OK: If the pain is not getting worse, it's probably ok. The fracture line may still be present after 4 weeks. The most important xray finding is callus formation indicating that your body is fixing the fracture.

Answered 4/14/2015

4.5k views

Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

Yes: Yes, fracture line will be visible for months afterwards. Your oral surgeon will use other findings in addition to the xray to check for appropriate healing

Answered 4/14/2015

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question