U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had a liver function test that has come back abnormal & been told to stop taking the mirtazapine. can i taper it as i don't want to just stop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Mirtazipine: Mirtazipine does not need tapering. It can be stopped without taper.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
