A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a kink/ twisted bowel and have been told by the doctors that they wont operate as it could be dangerous i have put up with this for 14 years.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Possible: Full, history of prior surgery and conditions are relevant to risks of new operations. The hostile abdomen with prior operations, adhesions, short bowel, and other scarring is higher risk! get the whole story together and a second opinion.
Answered on Nov 13, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Brooks
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Lumps ?: The best way to see if there is a problem within the colon is with a colonoscopy. At your age tumors of the colon are rare but if something is growing ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Unclear: Not sure what you mean by stretch. If this refers to a bulge, it could be a fluid collection (seroma), or a recurrent hernia. Best to see the surgeon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
47 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not necessarily: A "lesion" could be a benign polyp. Her doctor will tell her what kind of follow up is needed.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
You mean a "DNR"?: It is unfortunate and sad when a loved one gets sick to the point where further treatment will just cause more pain without helping. At that point we ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month