U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Conyers, GA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Can taking xanax (alprazolam) for 2 weeks and then stopping cause withdrawal symptoms? didn't take every day made 12 .5 mg last 2 weeks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Unlikely: Very unlikely to cause withdrawal symptoms when stopping after such a short period and small amount of consumption.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
