A member asked:

Can aromatase inhibitors be used to increase final height in puberty in boys?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Kern answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

May be effective: For boys with short stature, and no other known cause, aromatase inhibitors have been used. It is still considered experimental, and it is not clear that it will increase adult height. Much depends on the specific condition. As with anything that may increase testosterone, there are side effects. You should only do this under the care/supervision of a pediatric endocrinologist.

Answered 2/9/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there a homeopathic alternative for aromatase inhibitors?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What are some benefits and risks of taking aromatase inhibitors?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can aromatase inhibitor help me get rid of gynecomastia?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question