U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I'm taking doxycycline hyclate for bronchitis. i feel a bit shaky after i take this medicine my breathing is normal but is this a side effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Doxycycline: Unless you are treating an acute exacerbation of chronic bronchitis the doxy is probably unnecessary as acute bronchitis is >95% viral. The side-effects of this drug may include weakness, nausea and other symptoms and discontinuing it might not be a bad idea, but the best thing to do is to consult with the doctor who ordered it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
