U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McDonough, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

sharp pain in bone behind ear that radiates down my jaw and in my neck was at the doctor the other day he said my ears look fine. what could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Rosenthal
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
TMJ: This sounds like tmj, or temporomandibular joint, pain. Often people experience associated bruxism, or muscle spasm of the chewing muscles, which radiates pain down the neck and sometime up into the side of the head. Soft diet and anti-inflammatories, such as motrin, are helpful. If this continues, seek the help of your dentist, or a TMJ specialist who will often recommend a bite guard at night.
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Sinus, eust. tube: Ear pain does not have to come from the ear. A sinus infection could produce pus that runs across your eustachian tube and cause pain. The eustachian tube can be irritated or slightly swollen and feel full, causing what we call eustachian tube dysfunction. Throat problems can sometimes cause ear pain. Pain the the temporomandibular joint, when you chew, can cause ear pain. See an ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
