A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

help please? how long does it take genital warts to appear after infected by hpv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Unique to individual: The time gap between exposure to hpv and subsequent possible development of warts or precancerous changes is unique to each person and in part depends upon the strain of hpv. A person with impaired immunity (hiv / organ transplant recipient / other immune dysfunction) will have a more difficult time fighting off hpv infection. Hpv is also more aggressive in cigarette smokers.
Answered on Apr 6, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
For an "average" person with an intact immune system, an estimated time from exposure to developing a warty lesion would take between 3 and 24 months. In some instances, people can be exposed and infected but never develop identifiable lesions. These people are called "carriers" and can pass HPV to others without knowing that they are themselves infected.
Apr 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Weeks: It can take several weeks after exposure. You will get genital warts if you have been exposed to the specific hpv strains that cause warts versus cer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Weeks or years: Genital warts are not dangerous, but are contagious. . Once a person is infected, he or she may develop warts in days, weeks or even years. Outbreaks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
Months to Years: Once cells are invaded by HPV, a latency (quiet) period of months to years may occur, during which there is no evidence of infection. Generally, abo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Transmission is person to person, often acquired from a person who is not aware that they carry the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month