A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cold and cough days before surgery under general anasthetic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Sibert
38 years experience Anesthesiology
Call your doctor: Call your surgeon and explain what's going on. If you have fever or are coughing up secretions, it might be best to delay surgery. But if this is just a mild cold, it may resolve without any problem. Also depends on the type of surgery you've having. Always best to be in prime health before surgery and anesthesia.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Chest X-ray: Would at least see pcp, but really would want a chest x-ray.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You might bad coughing fits.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Cold and cough: Cold and cough are symptoms of some type of infection. Discuss this with your doctor as the up coming surgery may have to be postponed.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Call: Call the dentist with whom you are scheduled and discuss this issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month