A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could low platelet count always mean cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: There are many other causes, including being one of the several percent of healthy folks who happen to fall below the reference range, which the lab keeps narrow just for this reason.
Answered on Sep 14, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No speak to hemotolo: You are taking winrho sdf which is Immune Globulin for immune thrombocytopenic purpura itp , any one who is administrating this medication is an expe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Should know diagnosi: What is the diagnosis made by your treating doctors?. Please find out as there are many causes for low platelets. One of the common ones is called itp ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: Not likely, however, fevers, weight loss and your symptoms as described in your question, make me want to do some addiitional testing-- for viral dis ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raymundo Romero
21 years experience Medical Oncology
OTHER OPTIONS: Depends on cause, but assuming ITP (Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura) you have more options: oral Promacta, (eltrombopag) Injected Nplate, chemothe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month