A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

If you had evla is it possible that varicose veins will still come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible: Those same veins are gone, but new ones could occur.
Answered on Feb 3, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience in Ophthalmology
best to get it : Checked in the unlikely event that you have a dvt. But since DVT can lead to serious complications and are treatable, please call you doctor monday.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
28 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Depends: You may still have pain in the residual varicose veins. If that is the case then those veins need to be treated as well. I would discuss this with you ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jo-anne Abrams
Specializes in
Vulval varicosities: https://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/pregnancy-week-by-week/expert-answers/vulvar-varicosities-during-pregnancy/faq-20419426
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience in Phlebology
VEIN STRIPPING-NO.: Vein stripping is no longer a common procedure and is not the state of the art treatment for varicose veins. VV's are due to malfunctioning (leaking ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month