A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does shaving often make pubic hair grow back quicker?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gabriel Betancourt
10 years experience Family Medicine
No.: Shaving often will not affect the rate at which hair grows back.
Answered on Feb 1, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Shaving: Can affect the normal growth pattern by changing the angle of growth etc. See below for general information: http://www.dermnetnz.org/topics/shaving/ ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Steely
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Folliculitis: Good morning! irritation after shaving can be common- and what you describe sounds like folliculitis or inflammation of the hair follicles. Ingrow ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: If you were in a fire you may have extensive scar tissue and disfigurement. In that circumstance it is unlikely it will grow back. If the follicles ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
46 years experience Dermatology
A couple of months: The hair will start to grow immediately after shaving. To achieve a normal length, may take a couple of months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month