U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 54-year-old female asked:

I have a positive ana, positive lupus anticoagulant, 386 value for microsomal antibodies. c3 of 113, c4 of 53. a rash on face could it be lupus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Yes: Lupus is a major consideration. The microsomal antibodies suddest that autoimmune thyroid disease is also present. See a rheumatologist if you have done so already.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: If the rash fits the butterfly or discoid rash or the subacute lupus skin lesion. ANA titer is usually high in lupus; you have not listed yours. The C3 and C4 are markers of disease activity and famously nonspecific. Don't try to self-diagnose; your age of 54 is a bit high for new-onset lupus though it's not impossible.
Last updated Mar 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
