U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MT
A 27-year-old male asked about a 22-year-old female:

Is upper right lip paralysis after single filling indicative of nerve damage? shot was given between lip and gums. said nostrils numb too.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Maybe: You dont say how long it has been since the injection. If hours...To early to even worry. If days...Could be injury to the trigeminal nerve. You use the word paralysis one place and numbness another. Which is it? In any case call the dentist.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
Vague: Depending upon the type of injection and the novocaine used (some types of novocaine last longer than other because of the ingredients, ) it can be numb for awhile. You did not indicate how long you have been having this symptom. If it is over a day, i would notify the dentist. This type of prolonged numbness (paresthesia) is often more associate with lower block anesthesia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
