A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was told to stop taking 50 mg metoprolol 3 days before i have the rf ablation performed. what are the side effects for stopping the meds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christian Perzanowski
23 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Ablation : Your doctor probably asked you to to that to make it more likely for him/her to induce your arrhythmia. While is infrequent done might experience a symptomatic increase in pulse. Talk to the doctor performing the ablstiob.
Answered on Jan 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Hypertension: The Lisinopril on board should minimize any rebound increase in pressure from topol withdrawal.
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Meds review: Best would be to review your meds with your cardiologist so that adjustments can be made. Your cardiologist should be aware if you experience any wor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Sounds like a good: management plan. You must have a thoughtful health care provider.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Cordarone 100: Might not be enough, it is a low dose
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month