U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 22-year-old male asked:

i stop taking my lisinopril & metoprolol i noticed my pressure is up during anxiety attacks. can this med help during fight or flight episodes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Anxiety ; Metoprolol: Metoprolol is in a class of medications called beta blockers. They lower blood pressure and also lower your heart rate, and help prevent the rapid heart rate that occurs during panic attacks. If you have taken Lisinopril and metoprolol for a long time and you suddenly stop them, your blood pressure can rebound to a high level. Please call your doctor tomorrow and talk about this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
