A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had 2 enlarged lymph nodes behind ears returning for 6 months they act up at night lots of fatigue doctor wont listen, says to take ibprophen help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Take it out: Since they are causing symptoms and bothering you to search for help and they have been for a while i consider removing one for biopsy and getting a correct diagnosis.
Answered on Jan 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neal Edelson
33 years experience Emergency Medicine
No need to worry: Your doctor is correct. A small single painless lymph node should be nothing to worry about. Monitor it's size. If it enlarges or becomes painful o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Up to you: If you're comfortable with what you're doing and the lymph node size is stable and under 2 cm, yuo probably don't have to go.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Reactive nodes : The lymph nodes are most likely a reaction to infection or inflammation and a way that the body reacts to these conditions. The baby is due for vaccin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month